0
Collections > NAHA 2010 Nominees
June 25, 2010

NAHA 2010 Nominees

VIEW ALL PHOTOS VIEW SLIDESHOW
SEE THE COLLECTION

NAHA 2010 Nominees

Winning an award at NAHA, North America’s most esteemed beauty competition, has become a true pinnacle career achievement with the help of beauty professionals and the industry as a whole. Open to the entire beauty industry, the NAHA Award Ceremony is a not-to-be-missed evening of high energy, artistic expression, and the coming together of the professional beauty industry to salute rising stars and industry icons. NAHA 2010 is part of PBA Beauty Week and will take place Sunday, July 18, 2010 at the Mandalay Bay Resort in Las Vegas, Nevada.


WHAT?!?! You’re not a BTC member?


Sign up now for FREE and start receiving your FREE tip of the day!


Here are the finalist for NAHA 2010:
Avant Garde:
Paul and Jami Eastin – Paris Parker Salon   
Nicholas French – Matrix C.R.A.F.T Global Academy  
Alain Pereque – Salon Pure   
Charlie Price – Click Salon
Chad Seale – Taylor Andrews


Click on each look to see who is responsible for these amazing images!


Contemporary Classic:
Ammon Carver – Matrix
Gianpolo Colombo – Hairafter Salon and Spa
Steve Elias – Elixir Salon Spa
Alain Pereque – Salon Pure
Chad Taylor – Moods Hair Salon


Editorial Stylist:
Faatemah Ampey – Faatemah, Inc.
Ammon Carver – Matrix
Steve Elias – Elixir Salon Spa
Charlie Price – Click Salon
Sevin Vee – Van Michael Salon


Read the Article:


Why YOU Should Go To Cosmoprof North America


Fashion Forward:
Steve Elias – Elixir Salon Spa
Shirley Gordon  – Strands Hair Studios
Glenn Mitchell and Charlie Price – Shine Salon  
Timothy Switzer – Timothy & Co. Salon
Antoine Vadacchino – Salon Pure


Haircolor: 
Chrystofer Benson – Salon Tantrum    
Sue Pemberton – n/a
Nancy Scasserra – Xpression the Salon
Silas Tsang – Blushes Hair and Day Spa
Dimitrios Tsioumas – Mizu New York


Hairstylist of the Year :
Steve Elias – Elixir Salon Spa
Shirley Gordon – Strands Hair Studios
Shawna Parvin – World’s Local Parvin
Tony Ricci – Ricci Hair Co.
Antoine Vadacchino – Salon Pure


Master Hairstylist:
Michael Albor – The Loft Salon + Day Spa
Wendy and Oscar Bond – Bond Academy
Charlie Price – Click Salon
Tony Ricci – Ricci Hair Co.
Heather Wenman – Studio H


Salon Design:       
Aalam The Salon
Aveda Institute Birmingham
Donato Salon + Spa                                                                  
Smashcut Studio
Vasken Demirjian Salon


Student Hairstylist:
Rebecca Cowles – Aveda Fredric’s Institute
Ashley Hall – Paul Mitchell The School Santa Barbara
Patrick Mathes – Aveda Fredric’s Institute
Stacie Niemann – Eric Fisher Academy
Josh Parkin- Taylor Andrews


Texture:
Shirley Gordon – Strands Hair Studios
Chad Seale – Taylor Andrews
Lina Shamoun  – Artline Salon
Silas Tsang – Blushes Hair and Day Salon
Dimitrios Tsioumas – Mizu New York


Congrats everyone and we’ll see you at the award show!




Subscribe to behindthechair.com “On Paper” Magazine–4 issues only $19.95 (Save $10)!!


 

COLLECTION